[Biography] Maleeq Souls Biography

Maleeq Souls

Maleeq Souls Biography.

banner

Real Name: Solomon Olofu 

Stage Name: Maleeq Souls
Also Known As: Wave god
Birthday: August 4, 1995.
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro Trap and Hip Hop.
Born In: Calabar, Cross River
Famous As: Singer, Songwriter, Fashion Enthusiast, Model.

Solomon Olofu (born august 4, 1995), known professionally as Maleeq Souls is a rapper, singer, songwriter and independent recording artist from Benue state, Nigeria. Born in Calabar he grew up greatly influenced by a couple Christian rappers ( trip lee, lecrea , and the 116 clique) which helped him with calv a unique lyrical prowess with a distinctive diction.

He started making music professionally in 2017, after bagging a degree in languages and linguistics the same year. in 2018 he released arguably one of the first afro trap sounds “nu wave” which featured DJ spicey, yung6ix and terry apala with an eye catchy video shot by Director k.

Maleeq Souls

He has been consistent as an independent artist since then. In 2019 December he released his debut ep less cap more trap and in 2020 he followed up with a two tracker body of work he called the drill capsule. in 2021 he released another capsule he calls the love capsule and early in 2022 he released his second ep Souls czn.
With a good taste of high fashion he was seen taking the runway at the Lagos urban fashion week in 2019.

 

Follow Maleeq Souls on these platforms:
instagram: Maleeqsouls
Twitter: Maleeqsouls
spotify / Apple music / youtube: maleeq souls

 

Read Also: Maleeq Souls becomes the first artist from Benue state to purchase real diamonds

About the author

Bonez

Ephraim Kuhe is a blogger,hypeman and a promoter.Call my number or send me a whatsapp message for more information on +2348163828930 or you can email me at Kuheaondohemba@gmail.com

Leave a Comment