[Biography] Maleeq Souls Biography

Maleeq Souls

Maleeq Souls

Maleeq Souls Biography.

Real Name: Solomon Olofu 

Stage Name: Maleeq Souls
Also Known As: Wave god
Birthday: August 4, 1991.
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro Trap and Hip Hop.
Born In: Calabar, Cross River
Famous As: Singer, Songwriter, Fashion Enthusiast, Model.

Maleeq souls is a Nigerian independent rapper and songwriter born in Calabar and raised in Benue State. He is best known for his lyrical prowess, diction and high sense of urban Fashion. Maleeq souls is gradually making his way to the list of Afro Trap pioneers in Nigeria. Growing up in a family of music lovers it was not difficult for him to understand sounds. Having love for entertainment since childhood, Maleeq Souls started off as a dancer during his high school days. He started music In 2010 when he got into college and released his debute Mixtape ‘Songs of solomon’ 7 years later after rounding up with college.

 

 

Early Life:
Maleeq Souls born Solomon Olofu, on August 4, 1991 in Calabar, Cross River state of Nigeria. He was born into a family of singers which made him familiar with sounds at a tender age. Growing up Maleeq Souls thought he would be the Micheal Jackson of his time as he followed up on dance moves and was named the st. Joseph’s micheal jackson during his high school days, other artists like Usher, Bow Wow, Lacrea, Trip Lee and Chris Brown also influenced him to become a recording artist. An alminus of St. Joseph’s secondary school Nyiman and Bachelor’s degree holder in Languages and Linguistics from the Benue state university.
Testing the waters, Maleeq souls recorded his first single SOB in 2010. Coming from a small town as Makurdi, the internet was the only way out to project to the outside world. Maleeq Souls music is hinged on his hood experience and ambition to put the small city of Makurdi on the Global map. The adoption of his stage name Maleeq Souls dates back to being fondly called star boy Souls by his peers. Maleeq Souls success is not tentative but it is just a matter of time before everything works out.

Maleeq Souls

Career:
Maleeq Souls sound cuts across genres however, one thing remains constant and at the fore front which is striking a balance between Afro sound and any other foreign sound, it is as a result of this he calls him self the TRAPFICAN. A typical Maleeq Souls music always embody elements of Trap and Afrobeats, according to Maleeq Souls relishing tunes in solitude is the fuel to his creative mojo.

Armed with lessons from Veteran Artist and label owner D’Prince, Maleeq Souls is set to take on the Nigerian new age music set of rising Afro/Trap musicians.

In 2017 Maleeq Souls was featured alongside DJ Spicey, Yung 6ix and Terry Apala on what is said to be one of the hottest rap song in 2017 titled “Nu Wave”.

In 2018, Maleeq Souls birthed a clothing line named Pluglyfstytles which is part of what has given him a balance in the entertainment industry.

In 2019, Pluglyfstyles gained stands in the new wave of Nigerian Urban fashion with creative collaborations with other brands like Teek Design, a Nigerian owned clothing line based in Malaysia. Maleeq Souls put out his first collection with Teek Design ‘coco collection’ in the same year. He took the runway at the Lagos Urban fashion show as a model for GMT apparel.

Early this year with informal affiliations with a polish vodka ‘Lubuski’ Maleeq souls recorded a song Coco czn with the visual sponsored by one of the major distributors of the Vodka in Nigeria the ‘Teek Group’.

Follow Maleeq Souls on these platforms :
instagram: Maleeqsouls
Twitter: Maleeqsouls
spotify / Apple music / youtube: maleeq souls

About Bonez 1707 Articles
Ephraim Kuhe is a blogger,hypeman and a promoter.Call my number or send me a whatsapp message for more information on +2348163828930 or you can email me at Kuheaondohemba@gmail.com

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.